Vietnam Pharma Q3 2026: DHG Cash-Rich, DCL Leveraged as Sector Splits
This Aveluro analysis covers DHG on HOSE in the Health Care sector. The classified event type is sector sentiment, with mixed sentiment and a deterministic market-impact score of 4.0/10. Source coverage came from CafeF - Doanh nghiệp, classified as a primary/top-tier source.
Key Facts
Caveat: Not investment advice. · How Aveluro computed this: Aveluro combines extracted event facts, source credibility, ticker context, and market data. Scores are deterministic research signals, not recommendations.
Overview
Q3/2026 balance sheets for Vietnam’s listed pharmaceutical companies show a widening split between cash-rich, unlevered names and companies borrowing to fund factory expansion. Dược Hậu Giang (DHG) on HOSE leads the defensive camp with VND 1,170.25B in cash and short-term investments and no financial borrowings, while Dược phẩm Cửu Long (DCL) carries close to VND 960B of debt and a nine-month loss.
Key Facts
- DHG held VND 1,170.25B in cash, cash equivalents and short-term financial investments as of 30 September 2026, of which VND 1,063.96B sat in term deposits at VietinBank, Vietcombank and BIDV.
- DHG’s total cash fell about 47.2% from the start of the year after paying over VND 1,307B in dividends and building inventory; the company carries no financial borrowings.
- DHG booked more than VND 80B in deposit interest over nine months, supporting after-tax profit of VND 712.84B, broadly flat year-on-year.
- DP3 held VND 527.68B in cash and deposits, equal to 62.3% of total assets, against borrowings of only VND 43.87B; 9M after-tax profit rose 76% to VND 138.91B.
- DCL’s borrowings reached nearly VND 960B, up 23.3% from the start of the year, with interest expense of VND 48.57B driving a loss of roughly VND 18B for 9M 2026.
- DCL’s VND 718B of short-term financial investments consists largely of loans to related parties and trading securities, not bank deposits.
- DCL is directing borrowed capital into an EU-GMP factory in Long An, with construction-in-progress of VND 244B.
What Happened
The divergence emerges from the 30 September 2026 balance sheets of listed drugmakers, as reported in the Vietnamese financial press. Dược Hậu Giang remains the sector’s cash fortress: even after distributing more than VND 1,307B in dividends and stockpiling inventory, it retains VND 1,063.96B in bank term deposits and no debt. Dược phẩm Trung ương 3 (DP3) shows a similar profile, with deposits at 62.3% of total assets and borrowings of just VND 43.87B, alongside a 76% jump in nine-month after-tax profit to VND 138.91B. Traphaco, Domesco and Imexpharm each hold more than VND 500B in short-term financial assets, and Domesco also reports no debt leverage.
DCL sits on the other side of the ledger. Borrowings of nearly VND 960B, up 23.3% year-to-date, generated VND 48.57B of interest expense and a nine-month loss of about VND 18B. Its VND 718B of short-term financial investments is mostly related-party lending and trading securities, which the article notes is not comparable in liquidity to bank deposits. The borrowed funds are being channelled into an EU-GMP-standard factory in Long An, where construction-in-progress stands at VND 244B. The article does not disclose a completion date or total project budget.
Market Context
DHG closed at VND 84,800 on 2 November 2026, DP3 at VND 60,600 and DCL at VND 44,200. The split mirrors a broader pattern on HOSE and HNX, where defensive healthcare names with deposit income have been treated as bond proxies while capital-intensive manufacturers carry higher execution risk. DHG’s flat profit growth reflects pressure on the core pharmaceutical business, offset by deposit interest; DP3’s 76% earnings jump is the standout operating result in the group.
Strategic Significance
The thesis for DHG and DP3 rests on balance-sheet optionality rather than growth: both can fund capacity upgrades, M&A or higher dividends without external financing, and deposit income provides an earnings floor when core margins compress. DCL is making the opposite bet, converting balance-sheet capacity into EU-GMP manufacturing capability that could unlock higher-value export and tender contracts. That payoff is years away, and the VND 48.57B annualised interest burden means DCL needs a material revenue step-up to return to profit. For long-term holders, the sector is effectively two different investments: cash preservation versus a leveraged industrial upgrade.
What to Watch
- DCL’s Q4/2026 filing for any update on the Long An EU-GMP plant timeline and total capex.
- DHG’s 2026 annual general meeting materials on dividend policy and how the reduced cash pile is redeployed.
- DP3’s Q4 results to confirm whether the 76% profit growth is repeatable or one-off.
- DCL’s related-party lending disclosures and any impairment on trading securities.
- Sector-wide tender pricing and input-cost trends in the 2027 hospital procurement cycle.